Name:Cairn north-west of Saddlesborough

Summary

Cairn with kerbs of stone. Vis=8/5/1976 (grinsell). At sx55486347, ring cairn or traces of cairn with retaining circle, found by plymouth archaeological group 1959. Diameter 11.5m, height 0.3m. No.416. Vis=-/7/1959 (ancient monuments). Cairn, height 2ft, diameter 30ft, east of and close to stone row. Distinct stone kerb with low flat mound within. Vis=21/4/1982 (robinson) doe field monument visit. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=a cairn 9m in diameter with traces of a spaced stone kerb. It appears as a flat terrace some 40 cms high on a north facing slope and this may have been its original profile (smith). Vis=27/8/1980 (os). The cairn matches the description given by k. Smith (os). Vis=platform circle with stone ring 8.5m diam internally with flat topped cairn 0.3m high inside (turner).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)165/shaugh prior 41b.

Des=smith, k. /typescript notes and plan on shaugh moor(2/4/1980)/(cited by os).