Name:Non antiquity - Zeal Plains

Summary

Previously a record was placed here for two huts (C and D), relating to enclosure MDV5804, presumably due to an error with the grid references. Gerrard included these on list to possibly schedule but had this visit been carried out, the error would likely have been corrected.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• SHINE Candidate (No): Non-antiquity

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Two possible hut circles can be seen on the aerial photography (but not newer versions).
NB: this source appears to have been quoted erroneously; appears likely there are no huts at this location and the reason an SMR/HER record was placed at this location originally was due to an incorrect NGR being quoted. See notes field (Richards, A. F., 06/08/2021).

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, 279 (Un-published). SDV345444.

SX 6692 6462 Stone hut circles on Zeal Plains This site was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.