Name:Parallel Reave System on Horridge Common

Summary

Parallel reave system aligned north-west to south-east extending across Horridge Common. It forms part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system together with the adjoining system on Halshanger Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 152287

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1320 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Parts of this reave system are clearly visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

This parallel reave system is contained within the following grid points on the south and east: 1. SX75727415, 2. SX76027427, 3. SX76207445. The reaves extend north-west from here to leave the map between SX75677500 and SX75007490.
Most of the south-east portion of this area is within a scheduled ancient monument. In all, there are twenty-two hut circles visible in this area (and fragments of two, possibly three, others), but most of these are described separately (see related monument records). At least eleven of the hut circles are freestanding, the rest being attached to, or incorporated into, reaves. A road has been built across the scheduled area since 1961.
(Further detail on extension of system to the north-west): Parallel reave system, aligned north-west – south-east, visible to south-west of a wall (probably on the line of a reave) running between SX75007558 and SX75677500.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP/QD, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV297846.

Site visit 1st April 1999. Coaxial fields on Horridge Common, forming part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system with the adjoining system on Halshanger Common. Historic field system covering the south-eastern half of Horridge Common. Several of the earlier reaves were revamped at this time by adding a ditch and increasing their size. A detailed examination of the extent and character of this field system was not conducted during Monument Protection Programme fieldwork.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 46-8, Fig. 6.1- 6.2, Maps 4-6 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 8, Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Generally in a stable condition. Has sustained some vehicle damage.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.