Name:Cross south of Shaden Brake Plantation, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Wayside cross situated on the north side of a road on Shaden Moor survives as the head arms and upper part of a shaft of a medieval cross with a restored lower shaft. Historic maps show a 'Stone Cross' located to the north-west

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' shown on 19th century map to the north-west at SX55226350 on the south side of a foot path.

'Stone Cross' shown on early 20th century map to the north-west.

There is a stone cross by the roadside, near Shaden Brake plantation. Type A. The upper portion of a cross of rough rectangular section with short arms, set up on a modern shaft. Plain, granite, originally of one piece.

(13/01/1950) Cross is as described by Masson Phillips (1937). The base of the modern shaft is set in rough stones mortared together.
(27/08/1980) The total height of the cross is 2.0m. of which the Medieval head is 0.9m in height, and 0.6m. in width. In good condition (see ground photograph).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Ancient Monuments, 1959, Schedule (Schedule Document). SDV215073.

Plain granite cross with shaft and head origins originally of one piece. Shaft has been broken and is now cemented together. Stands on a granite base beside the road. Height of cross is 2.134 metres.

Wayside cross. Probably medieval. Roughly hewn granite Latin cross with only short section of shaft surviving. Restored and now set on later granite shaft. Possibly marked the route of an old track from Plympton Priory to Sampford Spiney.

Depicted by Butler.

(Visited 01/12/1997) A weather-worn latin cross head complete with the upper part of its shaft is mounted on a modern shaft set in a crude base of large stones cemented together. The medieval cross is 0.9 metres high, up to 0.6 metres wide and a maximum 0.26 metres thick. No incised features are visible. The cross shaft does not fit the socket stone located at Beatland Corner (SX 56 SW 17).

The monument includes a wayside cross situated on the north side of a road on Shaden Moor overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Plym. The cross survives as the head arms and upper part of a shaft of a medieval cross with a restored lower shaft. The Latin cross was roughly carved from a single piece of granite and rectangular in section. The medieval part is up to 0.9 metres high and 0.58 metres wide across the arms. The cross is thought to have marked the route from Plympton Priory to Sampford Spiney.
Despite restoration the wayside cross on Shaden Moor, 625 metres north east of Huxton Farm, survives comparatively well and indicates the affection in which it was held despite the religious and iconoclastic turbulence of the past.
This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 3 November 2015. The record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM-42 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 20/10/2019. Site description is good. No real issues, due to road and visibility of cross it is lightly visited by walkers and area lightly grazed. Overall condition good. Photo X2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM-42 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View of cross looking W. Photo 2: View of cross looking E.