Name:All Saints' Parish Church, Monkokehampton

Summary

All saints parish church. With the exception of the tower, was entirely rebuilt in 1855. The e window was shown in the great exhibition of 1851.(hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKOKEHAMPTON

• Church of England HER: 5334

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)439.

Doe/hhr:monkokehampton/(29/2/1988)111.

Cresswell, b. /notes on devon churches:deanery of okehampton/(nd).

Nmr=ss50ne13.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england/(1989)574.

Aph=dap/je 8,8a/(14/8/1987).

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2004)/in smr.

Parish church. Tower early c16, the rest of the church rebuilt in 1855 by sir stafford northcote. Stone rubble walls - coursed to the tower with granite quoins. Gable-ended slate roof with decorative ridge tiles, octagonal stone battlemented chimney. Plan: all that survives of the early church is the west tower, - the nave, chancel, vestry and south porch were rebuilt in 1855. Exterior: 3 stage tower with chamfered stringcourses. Battlemented with crocketted pinnacles surmounted by small crosses.2-light square-headed belfry openings.4 centred arched granite west doorway with roll and hollow moulding. Late perpendicular simple 3-light granite west window. Slits for stairs on north side. The nave has perpendicular style 1, 2 and 3-light windows. The east window is 4-light. Single storey gabled south porch with chamfered 2-centred arched doorway (doe).

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

In the mid 18th century a respondent to the dean milles questionnare noted the tower at the east end believing it to originally have been in the middle (dean milles).

MONKOKEHAMPTON MONKOKEHAMPTON SS 50 NE 4/201 Church of All Saints - 22.2.67 GV II Parish church. Tower early C16, the rest of the church rebuilt in 1855 by Sir Stafford Northcote. Stone rubble walls - coursed to the tower with granite quoins. Gable-ended slate roof with decorative ridge tiles, octagonal stone battlemented chimney. Plan: all that survives of the early church is the west tower, - the nave, chancel, vestry and south porch were rebuilt in 1855. Exterior: 3 stage tower with chamfered stringcourses. Battlemented with crocketted pinnacles surmounted by small crosses. 2-light square-headed belfry openings. 4 centred arched granite west doorway with roll and hollow moulding. Late Perpendicular simple 3-light granite west window. Slits for stairs on north side. The nave has Perpendicular style 1, 2 and 3-light windows. The east window is 4- light. Single storey gabled south porch with chamfered 2-centred arched doorway. Interior: 4-centre arched south doorway simply moulded. Pointed chancel arch has pointed inscription above it. 4-centred tower arch with broad chamfer. On the south wall of the chancel is the cusped arch of former earlier sepulchre which was originally on north wall of old church. Simple arch-braced roof to nave, A-frame roof to chancel. Chancel has probably original stencilled frieze at chair rail level. The font is C20. Wall memorials in tower of 1671 and 1754. The east window was in the Great Exhibition of 1851. Source: Beatrix Cresswell - Notes on Devon Churches: Deanery of Okehampton.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967.