Name:Leat on Whitchurch Common

Summary

Dry leat running parallel to the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat, following the contours of the hill. Taken off the River Walkham above Upper Merrivale Mill and runs around the south and east side of Staple Tor. Joins the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat at SX53437430. Runs through the Beckamoor Coombe streamwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1308 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Robins, J., 1983, Follow the Leat, 143-151, plan (Monograph). SDV352718.

Leat on Whitchurch Common parallel to the Grimstone and Sortridge leat visible on aerial photographs. Enters map from map sheet SX57NW at SX53437500. Joins with the Grimstone and Sortridge leat at SX53437430.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, R. Wilson-North, (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(28/08/1991) Leat (shown on OS 1:2500 mapping as a drain). It consists of a dry channel 0.6m deep, running from Merrivale quarry westwards along the lower slope of Little Staple Tor. It crosses linear streamworking (SX 57 NW 129) on an aquaduct of revetted stone blocks before turning S along the E side of Barn Hill.
See Robins (1982) for a description of its full extent and interpretation.
The feature was investigated only between SX 5343 7500 and SX 5452 7518.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

Gerrard, S., 1992, The Beckamoor Combe Streamwork Survey (Article in Serial). SDV269075.

1992 The leat is embanked through (and therefore post-dates) Beckamoor Combe streamworks.

Newman, P., 1994, Fieldwork and survey at Beckamoor Combe 1994, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV236243.

Dry leat on the slopes of Barn Hill. It drew water from the River Walkham above Upper Merrivale Mill and runs around the south and east side of Staple Tor.

Leat is depicted on the modern mapping as a drain.