Name:Wall forming southern boundary of Tor Royal

Summary

Coursed drystone enclosure wall which forms the S boundary of Tor Royal has both late 18th century and early 19th century origins.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Nun's Cross to Princetown including extensive tinning remains at Whiteworks Tin Mine

• WALL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2364-2366 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Wall visible following the course of the river swincombe to SX 62927171.

(06/03/1989) The linear coursed drystone enclosure wall which forms the S boundary of Tor Royal has both late 18th century and early 19th century origins. Composed of small and medium-sized boulders it is on average 1m high and is of a type common in the locality.
The straight sections between SX 61157128, SX 61807107 and SX 62287112, also the sinuous length from SX 62627150 to Joan Ford's Newtake (centred at SX 63037192) are shown on the OS 2" drawing dated 1802-03. The complete length is depicted on an early C19th Duchy map (Map of Freeholds & Early Enclosures on Dartmoor 1805-18 (W Shillibeer)(DCRO London)).