Name:Leats associated with Gobbett Tin mine

Leats serving Gobbett Tin mine were recorded in 1988 survey work.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling of Bronze Age hut circle and earthworks and open cut remains of 19th century Gobbett Tin Mine, including tunnel adjacent to the River Swincombe

• LEAT (XIX - 1836 AD (Between) to 1874 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1983-1985, SF2134, 0133 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Leats visible and recorded (1983 NMR aerial photograph).

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P Pattinson (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(24/08/1988) Leats associated with Gobbett Tin mine (Monument HOB UID 1483848).
The leat serving the mill can be traced to SX64447279 where it has been blocked by a diversion serving the 19th century works. To the west the line is presumably that built for the mill and is taken off the River Swincombe at SX 64017245, a distance of over 600 metres. The leat stops on the crest of the bluff above the mill, the 20 metre gap between the two originally spanned by a wooden launder delivering water for a presumably overshot wheel. There is now no certain trace of the wheelpit. The leat survives as a channel 1.5 metres wide and between 0.6 metres - 0.9 metres deep with a prominent bank on the downslope, up to 3 metres wide and 2 metres high. A drainage line, presumably the line of the tailrace, commences at SX 64537279, and flows back to the river. Another channel leaves the leat to the west of the mill and flows north to the river; it may have diverted water for use in washing and treatment.
A large-scale plan of the tin mine at 1:100 has been provided by T Greeves and R Robinson.