Name:Swincombe Farm

Summary

The remains of Swincombe Farm consist of a roofless 19th century byre of mortared boulder construction with troughs along the north wall, a further roofless barn/byre and store building constructed of unmortared boulders, an open fronted structure and a recently demolished farmhouse built in 1913. These buildings apparently overlie earlier structures depicted in 1818 as lodges of Tor Royal estate belonging to Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LODGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1785 AD to 1818 AD)

Gill, C. (ed.), 1970, Dartmoor: a New Study, 251 (Monograph). SDV161800.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 0116 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Three deserted buildings visible, probably quite modern, at SX 63937256, SX 63967258 and SX 63967256.

(07/04/1988) The remains of Swincombe Farm (Gill, 1970).
1. SX 63957257. A C19th byre of mortared boulder construction 8.4m by 3.3m internally with troughs along the N wall. The building is aligned E-W and is roofless.
2. SX 63967255. A barn/byre of unmortared boulders 4.7m by 7.0m internally, roofless and remaining to a height of 2.2m.
3. SX 69397255. A store of unmortared boulders 9.4m by 4.0m internally, roofless and remaining 2.5m high.
4. SX 63977255. An open fronted structure 8.0m by 1.8m internally. The roofless remains stand 1.5m high.
5. SX 63937256. A recently demolished farmhouse built in 1913.