Name:Ditch

Summary

Ditch, now dry and silted on upcast bank on the lower side in open featureless moorland. A tin pit with spoil dumped into the ditch appears to overlie its teminal. It crosses a steep NE slope through generally stone-free rough pasture and a group of tin pits (SX 67 SW 229) one of which interrupts its line. It ends beyond the Tor Royal newtake wall in streamworkings at SX 63467231. At best it is now 0.8m wide and 0.3m deep and is probably a drainage channel perhaps associated with the tin workings. Of minor archaeological significance.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6372/1(12/4/1969).

Ditch visible and recorded extending to SX 63157234.

(12/03/1989) The ditch now dry and silted on upcast bank on the lower side commenced at SX 63147233 in open featureless moorland at 352m OD. A tin pit with spoil dumped into the ditch appears to overlie its teminal. It crosses a steep NE slope through generally stone-free rough pasture and a group of tin pits (SX 67 SW 229) one of which interrupts its line. It ends beyond the Tor Royal newtake wall in streamworkings at SX 63467231.