Name:Cultivation ridges west of Little Sherberton

Summary

A large sub-circular newtake of approximately 11 hectares in area, located on a fairly steep north-facing slope, is enclosed by a 1.4m high narrow drystone wall. It is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1839 but was not tithable land.

• (Former Type) DITCH (Unknown date)
  • CULTIVATION MARKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LAZY BEDS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4427 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1969 - 1976, NMR SX6373, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234379.

Field system visible, enclosed by a wall. There are extensive lazy beds (or ridge and furrow) on the west side. There are internal banks around SX 63407359 and SX 63487342.
Short ditch forming the boundary to lazy beds or ridge and furrow within a field system.

It is now under heather and rough pasture but cultivation ridges and evidence of stone clearance work are clearly visible. The cultivation ridge lie down the slope, they respect the wall and they do not appear to be sub-divided into plots. They area cut by a domestic leat which supplied either Lower Sherberton or perhaps Sherberton Farm. Other features within the newtake are a 0.4m high boulder and stone wall of uncertain date (SX 63247359 to
SX 63557353), a ragged 0.2m high boulder and stone bank (SX 63487348 to SX 63497334) and a slight 0.2m high stony scarp (SX 63557353 to
SX 63357346). The evidence suggests that the features are the result of C19th agricultural activity.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling because not Medieval.