Name:Cattle pound south of Laughter Tor

Summary

Post-Medieval roughly coursed rectangular enclosure 22 metres east-south-east by west-south-west by 11 metres internally, with a roughly coursed wall 0.8 metres thick standing to a maximum height of 1.7 metres. This was probably a sheep or cattle pound.

• SHINE: Post-Medieval cattle pound south of Laughter Tor

• POUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 107NE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Building shown on Ordnance survey 6 inch (1906) histroric map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 461 (Monograph). SDV320981.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1509, 212-215 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 488 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Building visible on NMR 1979 aerial photograph as rectangular with an opening in the northern wall.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, I. S.Sainsbury (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(16/08/1988) SX 6527 7560. A Post-Medieval roughly coursed rectangular enclosure 22m ESE-WSW by 11m internally, with a roughly coursed wall 0.8m thick standing to a maximum height of 1.7m at the NW corner. There are several large rock slabs in the base of the wall especially in the NE. The entrance, 5.9m wide, central to the N wall is flanked on the NW by a large upright slab (1.5m high 0.8m wide 0.25m thick), the one on the SE (1.9m long, 1.0m wide 0.25m thick) has fallen outwards.
Internally there are two upright stall slabs (1.2m to 1.5m high, 0.7m wide and 0.25m thick) at right angles to the SW wall, a third of similar dimensions lies fallen 5.7m from the SE corner.
As stated by Crossing (1912) probably a sheep or cattle pound (the stalls suggest cattle).