Name:Natural feature west of Babeny Farm

Summary

An enclosure was alleged from 1985 air photos. Field investigation (1993) could not detect the feature.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement 580 metres west of Babeny, comprising a circular enclosure with at least one internal hut circle and further huts outside and further fragments of boundary walls

• Pastscape: 890941

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1307-1308 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Possible enclosure not very clearly visible on 1946 aerial photograph. Fills the field which it is retained.

(15/11/1993) Centred SX 66457516. An alleged enclosure on the steeply sloping east-facing slope above the right bank of the East Dart River 720m west of Babeny farmhouse. There are no ground evidence to suggest the presence of this feature. There are no stoney banks and the only scraps visible in this area are the result of animal burrowing.
A well preserved example of a sub-circular prehistoric enclosure (SX 67 NE 31 / SX67NE/84) lies immediately to the south.

(2002) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but no ground evidence.