Name:Enclosure on Hamel Down

Summary

The remains of an incomplete curvilinear enclosure. The western arc is visible as a stoney scarp measuring 3 to 6 metres long and 1.6 metres high. The rest of the circuit is a very stoney low bank of 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=nmr sf1748/261-271(23/4/1980). The enclosure is clearly visible on APs.

Possible enclosure cut by an openwork gully. Visible on 1980 NMR aerial photograph.

(22/03/1990) SX 6971 7972. An incomplete curvilinear enclosure, probably originally circular, situated in enclosed land on the edge of a steep openwork gulley (see SX 67 NE 107), on the moderate W slope of Hameldown.
The S side appears to be cut by a prominent loop of the openwork leaving an internal area of 0.08 ha. It was probably c. 0.1 ha when complete. The well preserved W arc is a massive, stony scarp 3-6m long and 1.6m high: it has no internal relief, possibly because of soil accumulation. The remainder of the circuit survives as a badly disturbed, very stony low bank averaging 2.5m wide and 0.5m high and broken in four places. Small piles of hand-size stones have been cleared onto both it and three W-facing stony scarps running S into the interior. These scarps are possibly the product of ploughing through the bank, producing lynchets which have been removed subsequently from the field immediately to the N. Certainly, their alignment is identical to lynchets of the field system SX 67 NE 111, visible to both E and W. It is unlikely that any of the internal scarps are building platforms within the enclosure.