Name:Field system to the north of Riddon Ridge

Summary

A medieval field system containing some ridge and furrow. The fields are bounded by earth banks, thought to be denuded cornditches, measuring 2.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Within the fields are three circular depressions interpreted as areas to catch water.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walling remains of an extensive Bronze Age field system, reaves, enclosures, cairns and hut circle settlements on Riddon Ridge overlain with a medieval field system and associated enclosures and Whiteslade post-medieval farmstead

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7014-7016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

A series of fields which extend onto the moorland from the enclosed land and appear to be an extension of these fields. Those in the east contain ridge and furrow. Visible on RAF 1945 aerial photograph.

(13/10/1988) SX 66617773, the fields are abandoned and form an east-west belt, on common land adjacent to Lower Pizwell Farm.
The area is enclosed by earth banks, apparently denuded corn ditches; the average width is 2.5m, and height 0.6m. Each has an attendant ditch 1.5m wide and up to 0.3m deep. Traces of two similar north-south banks, with ditches on the west, divide the area into three unequal blocks, the alignment being followed by the boundaries within Lower Pizwell. Examination of junctions at SX 66417782 and SX 66607771 suggests that the 2.6 hectare east field was the first enclosed, followed by the middle block of 1.3 hectares, and finally the 1 hectare field to the west.
The area is cut by two tracks. East of that which crosses the middle field ridges and furrow is well defined, 1.8m to 2.8m wide and 0.3m high. To the west it is poor though some ridges attain a height of 0.15m.
At SX 66597775, SX 66617774 and SX 66637770 are three circular depressions, 3.9m to 7.5m in diameter and at most 0.7m deep. Partially or totally enclosed be rims of upcast, 0.4m high, they seem more like attempts to collect groundwater than tinners' pits.
The fields, ignored on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map, 1888, are probably of Medieval origin, abandoned at an early date when the cornditch was made to form the present south boundary of Lower Pizwell Farm.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.