Name:Open cut on Hamel Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of a pre-1700 tin openwork aligned east-west on the lower west slope of Hamel Down. An archaeological field survey in 1990 recorded the upper section of the openwork as comprising a massive cut 35 metres wide and up to 4 metres deep: it gets narrower and shallower towards the base, eventually fading out. Generally, its sides are steep and the base flattish. Only at the very bottom end are there slight signs of working debris.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sf1748/261-271(23/4/1980). Visible on AP's (b).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Medieval Industry, 85-95 (Article in Serial). SDV275197.

Openwork gully at boundary of strip fields SX67NE/1, which it appears to pre-date, as the fields follow the line of the gully. Visible on 1980 NMR aerial photograph.

(12/06/1990) SX 6977 7963: An openwork from tin extraction, broadly aligned E to W but curving S at the upper end, on the lower W slope of Hamel Down. A stream flows in its lower half.
The upper end is a massive cut 35m wide and up to 4m deep: it gets narrower and shallower towards the base, eventually fading out. Generally, its sides are steep and the base flattish. Only at the very bottom end are there slight signs of working debris. A boundary wall of the present field system, of Medieval origin, runs along its S edge and clearly respects it.
50m to the N is another openwork SX 67 NE 107. The area between them has never been brought under arable cultivation, in contrast to the area S of the present openwork and N of SX 67 NE 107: both works acted as a constraint on and clearly pre-date the field layout (for discussion of the field system see SX 67 NE 111). (1)
Openworks are regarded generally as pre-1700 (a).
Surveyed at 1:2500, plan with SX 67 NE 111.