Name:Enclosure in Dartmeet parallel reave system

Summary

A concentric, approximately circular, enclosure with central hut, both comprising stone and turf covered banks. The enclosure has a maximum diameter of 17.5 metres, and the walls are spread to 3.0 metres thick and stand to 0.8 metres high, the interior is uneven and there is no visible entrance. The hut circle and enclosure are built into a moderate slope and incorporated into a rectangular enclosure of 0.7 hectares, which is itself attached to a reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2375-2376 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

There are four hut circles within the Dartmeet parallel reave system centred at SX681725. The Type 2 hut at SX68117268 lies within an almost concentric yard or annexe. The level interior of the hut measures 8.1 meters in diameter with double-slabbed walling 2.0 meters wide and 0.7 meters high for both hut and yard, though part of this walling is now turf-covered. The other three huts lie 80-130 meters to the south-east. All these huts are in a fairly poor condition with no visible entrances. Other details: Plan.

Enclosure with one hut circle internally. This hut circle just about fills the inside of the enclosure, which is less than 0.1 hectare in size. Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Devon County Council Photographic Unit, 1988, DAP/JW, 11-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV214895.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 121 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Small enclosure with hut circle set within it. Unusual as the hut circle (7.5 meters in diameter) is surrounded by a concentric bank only 2.5 meters outside the hut wall, which has no obvious entrance, although it presumably may have originally had one. Just uphill (south) of the enclosed hut circle, a vermin trap associated with the warren has been constructed under the bank and ditch. Other details: Map 12, 2.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Enclosure and hut circle appear to be attached to the reave system to the west by a roughly square-shaped enclosure. There is another bank or cross-reave running easterward from the circular enclosure. These features appear slightly to the south of their marked position on the modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2008, English Heritage Archaeological Investigation Report (Report - Survey). SDV347029.

A hut circle built within a concentric, approximately circular, enclosure, both comprising stone and turf covered banks. The enclosure has a maximum diameter of 17.5 meters, and the walls are spread to 3.0 meters thick and stand to 0.8 meters high, the interior is uneven and there is no visible entrance. For detail of hut, see PRN 79750. The hut circle and enclosure are built into a moderate slope and incorporated into a rectangular enclosure of 0.7 hectares, which is itself attached to a reave.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, DAR-SPK21 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 27/03/2019 90% gorse and bracken cover. This site is getting close to the point where it will not be possible to find it. No sign of other forms of disturbance – cannot get in there! Photos X 5 taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, DAR-SPK21 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 27/03/2019 Photos X 5 taken all showing gorse inundation 1) looking east north east 2) looking east 3) looking south south east 4) looking north 5) looking north