Name:Hut circle 350 metres south of Yar Tor

Summary

Hut circle attached to a reave or possibly part of an enclosure on Yartor Down; within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. Survives as a small stony ring with some traces of internal facing visible, the interior is level with no discernible entrance. This hut has been cut into a moderate slope and apparently built into a reave. Diameter 1.5 metres, walls 1.2 metres thick and 0.9 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SE16

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/06/1980) Centred at SX 676736 on the south west slope of Yartor Down within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94) and between 293m and 366m OD are five Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circles, all in poor condition (see ground photograph). Their level interiors a have diameters from 4.7m to 6.6m with walling averaging 1.1m wide and 0.6m high. Only one has a visible entrance to the south east (see plan). The hut at SX 67517372 has some roughly dressed walling giving the appearance of re-use in later times.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6773/4, 395-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV311671.

Hut circle attached to a cross reave attached to a reave. Visible on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 126 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Isolated hut measuring 4.5 meters in diameter lies on the edge of a bank which may have been part of an encosure. Other details: Map 14, 9.

(Visited 14/03/2008) A dispersed group of hut circles on the moderate south-west slopes of Yar Tor to the north-east of Dartmeet. Although mostly free-standing, the huts are all associated with enclosures which are in turn probably associated with the reaves of the Dartmeet system which run across the hill.
(SX 6785 7361) Survives as a small stony ring with some traces of internal facing visible, the interior is level with no discernible entrance. This hut has been cut into a moderate slope and apparently built into a reave. Diameter 1.5 metres, walls 1.2 metres thick and 0.9 metres high.