Name:Field system 550 metres south-west of Little Sherberton

Summary

Prehistoric field system south of Little Sherberton recorded from aerial photographs in 1985 project. Field survey in 1988 only identified two lengths of field boundary on the ground, and no hut circles. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains and earthworks of Bronze Age field system and fragments of enclosures and cairns 550 metres south of Little Sherberton

• National Record of the Historic Environment (e): NI Site

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3428 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1983, NMR SF2134, 0107 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247915.

Agglomerated enclosure of seven to nine elements, containing five hut circles at SX 63257292 and one at SX 63447290. There are fragments of walls at SX 63507295, SX 63487248 and SX 63267280 (the latter incorporating a hut circle at SX 63267277). Although treated as an enclosure, the whole feature is large enough to be considered a field system.

(26/04/1988) Only two fragments of the prehistoric enclosure depicted by the RCHM APU transcription (1985) are visible on the ground. One turf-covered wall is visible between SX 63287305 and SX 63247291. Built of large and medium boulders it varies from 1.4m to 1.8m wide with a maximum height of 0.4m. The second section runs from SX 63337288 to an acute corner at SX 63387294 and then on to SX 68417290. Up to the corner it is visible as a line of boulders barely protruding through the peat. From the corner it consists of an earthen bank 2.4m wide and 0.4m high.
These boundaries are on a gently rounded hilltop amidst large areas of peat cutting. The berms between the various cuttings may be depicted by (1985) as further boundaries. No hut circles are visible.

Western of two settlements between the Swincombe and Dart rivers at 'Swincombe Ford Newtake'. Each group contained at least seven fields about 5 to 6 hectares in area. Little can be seen on the ground apart from occasional short runs of slabs alternating with low banks barely 0.1 metres high as most of the circuit is now completely buried. A single hut circle is visible as a saucer shaped depression about 5 metres across.

Some field boundaries visible on aerial photograph.