Name:Reave running across Brimpts and Huccaby newtakes, near Outer Huccaby Ring

Summary

Major reave to the north of Huccaby Tor, on a north-east - south-west alignment, running from a terminal reave at the north past Outer Huccaby Ring to the fields at SX65327397, where it appears to be fossilised in the field boundaries for a short distance. Runs parallel to a reave that crosses Huccaby Tor. One of three parallel reaves and fragmentary field walls recorded in 1988. The central reave is visible as a low rubble wall of 0.3 metres high and 2 metres wide. Elsewhere the reaves are evident as low turf covered stoney banks of varying dimensions and condition.

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4424-4425 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

The Dartmeet parallel reave system, one of the finest prehistoric field systems in Britain. On the western side, the most north-westerly reave is clearly marked crossing Ridden Ridge, and its southerly continuation passes to the east of Outer Huccaby Ring.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1984, Huccaby Farm, Dartmoor: A Preliminary Archaeological Survey, 1, plan (Report - Survey). SDV247137.

One of three major prehistoric reaves crossing Huccaby newtake on approx north-east by south-west orientation. Barely visible.

The most southerly extent of this reave is at SX65427411. It continues north eastwards onto map sheet SX67NE at SX65907500. There is a break in the reave between SX65557429 to SX65707445. This reave is visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Parallel to reave MDV29165.

(24/10/1988) The remains of three parallel reaves (a, b and c) and fragmentary field walls (d) situated at a maximum height of about 375m OD on an open moorland ridge about 1.5Km SW of Laughter Tor.
(b) SX 65777458 to SX 65937516. Mainly evident in its central section as a low turf bank about 0.3m maximum height and 1.6m wide but petering out on the N and S to mere vegetation lines. It appears to terminate in the N at SX 65937516 on an apparently later boundary (see SX 67 NE 93) which may well be superimposed on a terminal reave. In the S it merges with a prehistoric field system (SX 67 SE 83). See related records.