Name:Post Medieval tinworks on Pinchford Ball

Summary

Earthwork remains of post Medieval tinworks on Pinchford Ball. An archaeological field survey in 1999 recorded several alignments and clusters of prospecting and extractive pits on the south and east slopes of the hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2445 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890/2445 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 135 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

Photograph taken on 21st April 1980.

SX 7589 7667 Linear openwork visible.
SX 7659 7675 Large group of tin working trial pits visible on aerial photographs.
SX 7576 7630 Group of trial pits visible.

(30/04/1999) Centred SX 7627 7654. Tin prospecting and extractive pits on Pinchford Ball. Several alignments and clusters are visible covering much of the area on the south and east slopes of the hill.
Large area of tin working trial pits between Pinchafrod and Bagtor. Many of the pits area arranged in east to west alignments suggesting they were lode back extractive pits following the line of the lodes. Others have a more scattered appearance and were certainly trial pits for prospecting.

Extensive area of trial pits shown on survey.