Name:Military Trench on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Long linear machine dug trench extending west and more particularly east of the road to the north of Headless Cross. Dug by the American Army when they were training in the area during World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval field system and ridge and furrow north Mardon Down

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4460 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Long trench visible extending west and more particularly to the east side of the road to the north of Headless Cross. Excavated by the American Army when they were training in the area during World War II.

Linear openwork visible on 1947 RAF and National Monument Record photos. It is suggested that it is possibly a modern (machine-dug) prospecting trench.

McCrone, P., 1996, Hingston Down Field System (Correspondence). SDV356189.

Two large embankments by Headless Cross. These were apparently for engineers to practice the erection and dismantling of bailey bridges in preparation for D-Day.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, J. + Passmore, A., 2019, Mardon Down, Dartmoor, United States Army Training Area (Leaflet). SDV363123.

This is most impressive relic of the American army unit – 392 Engineer General Service Regiment's activity; they used Mardon Down as a training ground to prepare for the D-Day invasion of Normandy. Monument consists of an embankment some 710 metres (776 yards) long running approximately south-west/north-east in the area of Headless Cross (SX 770 878). It was on this earthwork that the troops could practice track-laying. The embankment is bisected by a minor road leading off the B3212 at Cossick Cross to Headless Cross and beyond, the break in the embankment allowing the assembly and positioning of a Bailey bridge (or the American equivalent) – a truss bridge constructed from prefabricated portable sections. (see page 1 illustration).
Alongside the embankment are quarry pits or “scrapes” from which material was extracted to be used to form the embankment.

National Monument Record, 23/05/1977, SX7788, SX7788/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280625.