Name:Lost field boundaries south and east of Preston, Drewsteignton

Summary

No longer extant. The Tithe Map for this area shows a number of subdivisions within the fields that have since been removed. Considering Preston's 13th century (or earlier) origins, this may have been remains of a medieval system.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map for this area shows a number of subdivisions within the fields around Preston that have not been retained into modern times.

Some of those field boundaries shown on the Tithe Map still exist on this version of the historic mapping, while others have already been removed.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Several more boundaries removed by the later 1940s.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3397 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Possible banks visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph, running from SX7512 9040 to SX7520 9011 and a further, smaller fragment running from SX7522 9035 to SX7525 9029. Further section curving towards to east at the northern end visible running from SX7556 9024 to SX7559 9011.

By this time, the reconfiguration of the fields has largely taken place.