Name:Earthwork bank at Prestonbury Castle Hillfort, Drewsteignton

Summary

Bank visible as the outer ramparts on the northern and eastern sides of the Iron Age Prestonbury Castle hillfort

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of hut circle, possible ring cairn and field system on Prestonbury Common above the River Teign

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Southern part of bank shown on 19th century map.

National Monuments Record, 1973, NMR SX7490, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224740.

Bank visible on aerial photographs

Bank shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a small multivallate hillfort situated on a prominent ridge known as Prestonbury Common overlooking the valleys of the River Teign and a tributary to it. The hillfort survives as an oval enclosure with a second narrow elliptical enclosure to the east and a third far wider enclosed area to the north and east. The outer enclosure divides the summit of Prestonbury Common from the rest of the ridge with a curving strongly built rampart with outer ditch and encloses an area measuring up to 280 metres long by 150 metres wide. An inturned entrance lies to the north-east.