Name:Pillow Mounds 355m south-west of Yardworthy, Chagford

Summary

Site of two possible pillow mounds on the north side of the old Chagford to Merripit road recorded in 1985. Not confirmed during Royal Commission Duchy Farms survey visit - unlikely feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• PILLOW MOUND? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photos.

Cosford, J., 1985, Mounds (Pillow?), Page 58 of 139 (Worksheet). SDV229035.

A. Two adjacent mounds, 4.0 by 3.0 metres and 5.0 by 4.0 metres at SX67788480.
[Part of dispersed group of] five pillow mounds on open common near field walls. Oblong mounds, 0.6 metres high with a shallow ditch around each.

(09/01/1990) There is no trace of the mounds recorded by Cosford in 1985. The indicated area has recently been ploughed and re-seeded.

(14/06/1999) One of the mounds was noted in 1999, and interpreted as a possible pillow mound, although there is a degree of uncertainty due to the steep sides of the feature.