Name:Tinners' building on the right bank of the River Taw

Summary

A Medieval or later tinners hut or tin stamping mill or blowing house situated within an area of streamworks on the right bank of the River Taw. Archaeological field surveys in 1993 and 2003 recorded a rectangular structure measuring 5.7m by 3.6m internally, with upright boulder and block walls 0.9m thick with a maximum height of 1.1m. No obvious entrance was noted although narrow gaps were visible in the northern and southern walls. Immediately to the north of the building was a hollow, measuring 3.0m by 1.1m and 0.3m deep, resembling a wheelpit. Adjoining the eastern wall of the hut was a semi-circular depression up to 0.45m deep. This has been interpreted as a possible tinner's reservoir. However, no traces of a leat which supplied water to this feature have been recorded. Several short sections of a streamworking leat were recorded within the immediate area though none ran directly to the structure. The evidence points to this building being a possible stamping mill or blowing house.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of an extensive area of medieval or later tin working on both sides of the River Taw at Taw Marsh as well as Taw Marsh Bronze Age reave on South Tawton Common

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BLOWING HOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet and sketch(cosford 1985)/in parish file. Vis=-/12/1983 (cosford). A rectangular building 7.2m by 3.6m lies among spoilheaps beside lower diversion channel of the taw. A possible reservoir adjoins the building. Sketch and further details on worksheet.

(02/08/1993) SX 6195 9004. A tinners building cut into the cliff marking the edge of streamworks (SX 68 NW 84) on the right bank of the River Taw. The rectangular structure measures 5.7m east to west by 3.6m internally and possesses upright boulder and block walls 0.9m thick and a maximum of 1.1m high. The interior is level though partly obscured by fallen stone. There is no obvious entrance though narrow gaps are visible in the northern and southern walls. A further poorly constructed wall measures 1.5m wide and a maximum of 1.2m high lies 1.5m to the south.
Immediately to the north of the building is a hollow measuring 3.0m east to west by 1.1m and 0.3m deep. This feature resembles a wheelpit in both morphology and position. Adjoining the eastern wall of the hut is a semi circular depression up to 0.45m deep, the possible reservoir noted by Cosford (Devon SMR No. SX 69 SX 119). Though similar in appearance to a tinners reservoir there is no trace of the leat which would be needed to supply this feature; there are several short sections of streamworking leat in the immediate area though none run directly to the structure.
The evidence points to this building being a stamping mill or blowing house though there is no obvious leat supply for the power nor any trace of mortar or mould stones.

(24/10/2003) These features remain as described in 1993.