Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Approximately 8.5 ha of streamworking remains lie on both banks of the Willsworthy Brook between SX 54158388 and SX 53268262 where it enters enclosed land. The workings are now mostly overgrown and obscured by marsh though their edges are marked by a steep tinners cliff occasionally up to 3.0m high. The best preserved area of former working lies immediately SW of the Reddaford Leat where the characteristic water channels and linear spoil heaps are visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe uk 2149/4291(11/6/1947).

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

"tin workings (disused)" marked on os 6" (1965) map (os).

Streamwork along both banks of the Willsworthy Brook visible on RAF 1947 aerial image at SX 5357 8320. From SX 5347 8297 to SX 390 8385.

(12/07/1998) Centred SX 53578320. Approximately 8.5ha of streamworking remains lie on both banks of the Willsworthy Brook between SX 54158388 and SX 53268262 where it enters enclosed land. The workings are now mostly overgrown and obscured by marsh though their edges are marked by a steep tinners cliff occasionally up to 3.0m high. The best preserved area of former working lies immediately SW of the Reddaford Leat where the characteristic water channels and linear spoil heaps are visible.
There are no structures associated with these workings though a dam has been created at SX 54098394 presumably to control the flow of water through the workings. This largely marsh- covered feature is 4m wide and remains 1.0m high in places. The site of the former sluice is obscured by reeds.

(15/02/2001) These features remain as described.