Name:Dry leat south of the Walla Brook

Summary

A leat of unknown function and destination runs from the left bank of the Walla Brook east of Bearwalls Farm to the right bank of a small stream south of Willsworthy Camp

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

SX53838445 Three short lengths of leat entering the Walla-Brook streamwork, one on south bank of river and within Peter Tavy parish.

(27/08/1998) SX 53818438 to SX 53398436 and SX 52438409 to SX 52098379. Two lengths of a dry leat channel are visible in the open ground immediately E and W of Bearwalls Farm. They appear to belong to the same feature and feed water from the left bank of the Walla Brook to the right bank of a stream immediately S of Willsworthy Camp. The leat remains as a denuded feature up to 1.0m wide and a maximum of 0.6m deep with a bank on its downslope, N, side. The middle course of this feature probably lay within the enclosures of Bearwalls Farm and cannot now be traced.

(09/01/2001) This dry leat is very slight in places; covered by coarse grass and some gorse.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman, P., 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.