Name:Parallel reaves around Whittaburrow

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1317 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves on Dartmoor, 287 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, vol v 1046. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, Recorded on map overlay. (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Parallel reave system with elements of fossilisation at SX73187520 and at SX73507535. There are rectangular fields at SX73477510 and fragments of old banks, apparently not directly related to the parallel reave system at SX73407531.

Middleton, R., 1998, Annotated map of the area around Wittaburrow (Plan - sketch). SDV290971.

Elements of this system are still visible on the ground.

Visible on aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 16-17, 55, figure 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A block of parallel reaves follow the axis of the Rippon Tor system running across Whittaburrow into Blackslade Newtake. Condition is stable.