Name:Smallacombe

Summary

A farmhouse with doorways of 15th century granite. House was modernised in early 18th century in brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Vis=1/3/1985 (weddell) also interesting group of farm buildings.

Smallacombe. Now a farmhouse with doorways of 15th century. Granite. House modernised in 18th century in brick and "turned around" to face the other way.

Interesting house of late-medieval origin, refashioned in the 18th century when the front was entirely reconstructed.

At rear are two two-light windows and two carved granite doorways, probably 16th century. Front has sash windows with brick surroundings, and also two fine brick chimneys..

Of medieval origin; with central hall and two cross wings; staircase projection added c 1600; remodelled c 1700 and plaster ceilings with figures almost in the round inserted.

Hoskin, w. G. /devon/(1954)276.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, s. Devon. /(1952)196.

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)134/devonshire plasterwork.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-1962/(1963)31.

Doe/hhr:tavistock rd/(-/2/1960)12.

Des=weddell, p. J.(1/3/1985)as above.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)190.

Des=green lanes in devon project list/(1986)in smr.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Doe/hhr:lifton/(7/11/1985)72.

Late medieval origin refashioned in 18th century when the front block was entirely reconstructed. Rubble, partly plastered, with slate roofs. Main block has end brick panelled stacks. Two storey. Gables slate hung. Granite doorway with pointed head at rear and another of plainer type. Inside is a notable moulded plaster ceiling with long and elaborate pendants (doe).

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Period 3 ceiling, featuring central amorini. Farmhouse of stone, two storeys. Of medieval origin; with central hall and two cross wings; staircase projection added c 1600; remodelled c 1700 and plaster ceilings with figures almost in the round inserted (rchm).

GREEN LANE SURVEY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV239908.

Vis=smallcombe farm mentioned in domesday book (green lane survey).

Vis=farmhouse. Circa late c16 origins, remodelled and turned round circa early c18. Stone rubble with some brick dressings, wrongly described as a "brick building" by pevsner. Slate roof gabled at ends, brick cornices. Gable ends slate hung. The w-facing c16 house was rebuilt in the early c18 with an e entrance front. A c16 doorway survives at the rear and a lean-to adjoining the s end with a c16 doorway and 2 mullioned windows may be the remains of a s cross wing. Nothing of the earlier house appears to survive above ground floor level. The main block of the c18 range has rear outshuts to either side of a 2-storey projection with a roof hipped to the rear, this may have been the early c18 stair projection although it is now ceiled over at first floor level.2 storeys.3 window symmetrical e front with a central 2-leaf panelled door under a flat porch canopy carried on granite columns, porch probably c20.2 ground floor 36-pane sashes with crown glass may be early c19 replacements.3 narrow first floor 18-pane sashes, the central sash boxed. Two 2-light granite mullioned windows to s end of s lean-to have timber casements and iron stanchions. Hollow-chamfered arched granite doorway with pyramid and ball stops on the w end of the lean-to. The ground was levelled up when the c18 house was erected leaving most of the old s cross wing below the ground level of the c18 building. The hipped rear projection has 2 c20 buttresses and a probably re-sited moulded granite arched doorway to the left with carved spandrels and a square-headed architrave.

Vis=documentary references in 1333 in the lay subsidy rolls. Probably the home of john de smalecombe (mawer et al).