Name:Enclosure 'C' within Langstone Moor settlement, Peter Tavy

Summary

Enclosure 'C' within Langstone Moor settlement is a small fragmentary oval enclosure surveyed in 2003. There is a hut circle incorporated into the wall on the western side and two further hut circles to the north and north-east. A small section of a doubtful hut circle is also shown to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 185 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Enclosure visible on 1979 aerial photograph on the south slope of Langstone Moor, to the south-east of MDV27077. Enclosure is oval in shape, but incomplete on its western side. There are two hut circles incorporated at the terminations of the wall ends.

Enclosure 'D' at 'Langstone Moor settlement' with three hut circles on the western boundary and another fragmentary one on the north-eastern boundary. A further hut circle is located just to the north-east of this enclosure.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 7-9, figs 2, 9, Appendix IV (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Small fragmentary oval enclosure (Enclosure 'C' on plan) shown on the English Heritage 1:1000 survey of 2003 with a hut circle on the west side and two further hut circles to the north and north-east. A small section of a doubtful hut circle is also shown to the north-east.
Feature 41 which is depicted on the eastern side of the enclosure, is not thought to be a hut; rather a bulge in the enclosure wall.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Fragments of an enclosure shown on survey.