Name:Leat channel north-east of Fice's Well

Summary

A leat on the southern slope of Black Dunghill is visible on the 1946 aerial photograph. A probable leat channel of post medieval date and tin pits east of the Blackbrook River. The leat measures 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep and shows evidence of disturbance.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later streamworking and 19th century Naphtha Tramway and granite quarries north and west of Princetown Prison

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

At some time before 1840 this leat was probably refurbished and used for a short period to supply Holming Beam Farm.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2475 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Leat flowing south-west around the southern slope of Black Dunghill was identified and recorded from the 1946 aerial photograph.

(16/09/1994) A probable leat runs for some 350m from NGR SX 5799076046 to SX 5827076252. The shallow silted channel is 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep. It is disturbed by vehicle tracks at its northern end. The continuation of its course has been plotted from air photographs (Authority 1); it may have brought water from Blackbrook River to the nearby openwork (SX 57 NE 101). Four small tin pits are located to the north and south of this leat at NGR SX 58157619 and SX 58077605.

[1065218] SX 59487523 A short section of dry leat channel formerly taking water from the Blackbrook River to the tin workings on Black Dunghill. This feature was apparently reused to supply pot water to Holming Beam in the 1840s. It measures 1.2m wide, 0.3m deep and possess a bank on its downslope side.

Visible.