Name:Leat on Standon Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Two sections of unfinished leat channel follow a course around the south and south-west foot of Standon Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4379 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 216-220 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Leat visible on west slope of Standon Hill. Visible from SX 54988114 to a point at SX 54838151 where it joins with the east wall of enclosure/field crf: SX58SW/73.
Furtrher section of leat visible on south-west and southern slope of Standon Hill. Mainly flowing between the 1075 and 1100 feet contours. Enters map from SX58SW at SX55008112.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Upper course depicted by Butler.

(13/07/1998) SX 55388079 to SX 55018116 and SX 54908125 to SX 54838150. Two sections of unfinished leat channel follow a course around the S and SW foot of Standon Hill. The upper fragment, some 550m long is complete though never apparently held water. It remains as a sharply cut, flat-bottomed trough 2.5m wide and 0.8m deep with a bank on its downslope side. It formerly began in enclosed land on the right bank of the Baggator Brook and terminates abruptly in open moorland. The lower section is represented by what appears to be a crude setting-out channel 1.0m wide and 0.4m deep. A pile of boulders and other construction material is situated adjacent to it at SX 54878133.
The two sections of leat are separated by a tongue of dense clitter which may have discouraged the builders. There is no obvious domestic destination for this leat which most likely was designed to feed into the River Tavy to augment its flow and provide additional water for the Reddaford Leat (SX 58 SW 70) which supplies Wheal Jewell Reservoir

(20/02/2001) This dry, silted leat channel is as described (1998) and in places follows a difficult course through clitter spreads.