Name:Brinkley Bridge, Colyton

Brinkley bridge, bonehayne and purlbridge road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)45.

Dro=qs/1/36.

Brinkley bridge, bonehayne and purlbridge road. Road bridge over river coly. Circa early c19. Stone rubble with wide red brick pointed arch with keystone (doe).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assesment of Chantry and Brinkley Bridges, Colyton, 4; Fig 3; Plates 4-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV355114.

Links the settlements of Purlbridge and Bonehayne, both of which date at least to mid 16th century. An earlier bridge or ford probably existed here.1881 reference to Brinkley Bridge (but possibly in Dalwood parish) being in poor repair. By midsummer session 1881 it was in good repair and recommended for adoption as a county bridge. By 1888 there were doubts as to its stability, and recommendation that a large hole just below the pier foundations be filled with concrete. A 1993 proposal for repair involves removal of 19th century rubble arch and replacement with reinforced concrete and repair of parapet and spandrel walls

Brinkley Bridge. Road bridge over River Coly c. 19th century date. There was probably an earlier bridge on the site. Present structure Listed Grade II.
SMR.