Name:Goren Farmhouse, Stockland

Late 18th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 22, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

In poor condition.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)164.

Goren farmhouse, broadhayes. Late c18. Rendered stone slate roof with stone coping to gable ends, and moulded eaves cornice (doe).

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

site visit 1998. Deteriorating rapidly with severe water ingress through the roof junctions, windows falling out and render falling off. Roof repaired in 1999.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Photo BH002.001 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Rendered rubble stone construction under slate roof. Fair condition.

Goren Farmhouse. Late 18th century. Rendered stone slate roof with stone coping to gable ends, and moulded eaves cornice. Corner pilaster. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorcase with pilasters, cornice, panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight and panelled door. 19th century wooden verandah across front. Rendered brick chimney stacks over gable ends. Earlier, circa 18th century, wing at rear north hipped slate roof. Date listed: 19th October 1984.