Name:Hawley Farmhouse, Dalwood

An early 16th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Chapman, G. M., 1978, The History of Dalwood, 11 (Monograph). SDV351909.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 36 (Monograph). SDV351908.

Hawley Farm has small casement windows with wooden mullions, massive walls and through passage paved with flag stones, from front door to back, which suggests a late 17th century date for its construction.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

19th century farmhouse.

Rubblestone house with three window front. Rubble stone walls. Pantile roof; thatch under.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351781.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113007, BH113021-BH113022 (Un-published). SDV351782.

Circa early 16th century. Stone rubble house. Pantile roof over thatch with gabled end and wide eaves. Two storeys. Long three window range. 19th century two and three light casements. Ground floor left hand two light hollow chamfered stone mullion window with hood mould and leaded casement. Ridge and end stone rubble chimney stacks. Modern porch to doorway off centre to cross passage with original Tudor arched wooden doorframe at rear. Outshut at rear with reset window with hollow chamfered mullion and frame. Interior: jointed cruck trusses. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams and fireplace bressummer