Name:Barn and Cartshed, Hawley Farm, Dalwood

Barn and cartshed immediately east-south-east of Hawley Farmhouse.

• CELLAR (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn and cartshed immediately east-south-east of Hawley Farmhouse, Hawley Bottom. 18th century stone rubble barn. Corrugated iron roof with half hipped and gabled ends.

Annotated plan showing 18th century stone built barn and cartshed under a corrugated iron roof, an 18th century stables and 19th century livestock sheds (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Barn and cartshed. Originally a cellar; cider house; threshing barn. Later a cart shed; cattle shed; cellar; cider house; threshing barn. The threshing barn is an 18th century bank barn, with threshing floor above and cider house and cellar below. In the 19th century, a tall cartshed was built up against the east end of the barn, with an open east end. It was later used as a cattleshed. The tithe map shows a building to the rear of the barn, which may have been a horse engine house. Limestone; rubble stone walls. The cartlodge has limestone quoins at its open end. Corrugated iron. A-frame. The barn is 3-bays and the cart lodge is 4. The barn has 2 A-frames which have lap-jointed, pegged X-apexes. The lap-jointed collars are bolted, but were originally pegged. 2 sets of back purlins. Diagonal ridge. Some thatch remains on thatching battens. The cart lodge has tie beam trusses. The X-apexes are lap-jointed and pegged. The collars are lap-jointed and bolted. 2 sets of back purlins and a diagonal ridge. The barn was originally half- hipped at both ends, but the roof is now continuous and is half hipped to the west and hipped to the east. Loading hatch; Opposing doors to threshing floor; Timber window/s. The threshing doors to the rear are 2-flap doors, held on strap hinges with round finials, in a solid pegged frame. The front (south) door has the remains of a pegged frame and a replacement door. Below, there are two stone rubble buttresses and two door openings and three window openings. The west door, to the cellar, is hung on strap hinges with teardrop finials in a solid, pegged frame. The cellar has two small window openings. The west window has a solid, pegged frame and a 20th century replacement window. The middle window has no frame. The cider house has a replacement door and a blocked window. The loading hatch in the west gable end has a solid pegged frame. Corn bin/s; keeping place; threshing floor. The threshing floor is supported from below by a stone rubble partition wall either side. The stubs of axial beams on pads remain in both walls. The west partition wall has an opening through, to connect the cellar and the cider house. The floor of the barn is supported on 2 axial beams in the cellar, and three crossbeams to the cider house, all with broad chamfers with step stops. There is a keeping place in the front wall. The west section of the barn was used as a granary, and the corn bins remain. Currently an agricultural store; cow house. The barn and cider house are now used as an agricultural store and the cart shed is still in use as a cowshed.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351781.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113007, BH113021-BH113022 (Un-published). SDV351782.

Barn and cartshed immediately east-south- east of Hawley Farmhouse.

Barn and cartshed range. 18th century stone rubble barn. Corrugated iron roof with half hipped and gabled ends. Built on slope with barn doors at first floor level on upper side. Cartshed extension at east end, circa early/mid-19th century, open-ended gable end. Included for group value.