Name:Drainage ditch south of Foxholes

Summary

Drainage ditch. Identified from 1979 aerial photograph in 1985 project, it is of no archaeological significance.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Constructed, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1509, 344-359 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

Ditch parallel to wall and crossing it at the western end (extends onto map sheet SX57NE). Visible on 1979 aerial photograph.

(08/08/1988) This linear ditch is almost certainly a drainage channel of no archaeological significance.
It commences at 510 metres OD (SX59977824) on the south side of a stone wall, the boundary of Beardown Farm and follows this wall first on the south then on the north side down a very steep east hillslope. It terminates on the floodplain of the West Dart River at 432 metres OD (SX60617829). At the west end it is a ragged dry channel on average 0.6 metres deep with no upcast banks. On the steepest part of the slope (SX60507828) it averages 1.2 metres deep and 2.0 metres wide, with some upcast on the south side.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(30/11/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. As described in 1988. Certainly of no archaeological significance.