Name:Streamworks at Muddilake, north of Lower Cherrybrook Bridge

Summary

Tin Streaming remains along both banks of the Cherry Brook and its thre tributaries, notably Crane Lake and Muddilake Brook.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age enclosure with hut circles and field system at Smith Hill and Muddilake with late medieval or later enclosure banks or field system and streamworking along the brook to the west

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1303-1304 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

Marshy area of streamworking visible on RAF 1946 aerial image.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, (1990; S. A. J. Probert) (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(30/06/1989) Centred SX 63057523. The remains of tin streamworking activity occur along both banks of the Cherry Brook and its three tributaries (notably Crane Lake and Muddilake Brook).
The best preserved remains lie along a steep narrow stream valley between SX 63007541 and SX 62977611; here are linear turf-covered mounds of washed upcast material, tinners channels and scarped valley slopes. There are no identifiable tinners buildings. Tinworking at Muddilake and 'Charbreke' is documented in the early 17th century (citing Greeves, 1981).
The shallow tributary valley centred at SX 63057523 is heavily silted but some turf-covered spoil heaps are visible as parch marks.
(09/08/1990) Centred SX 63277485. Approximately 3.2 hectares of denuded streamworking remains survive on the Cherry Brook between Lower Cherrybrook bridge and the N boundary of Dunnabridge Farm. Turf-covered stoney mounds interspersed with shallow water channels cover a narrow band on both banks of the stream. The RCHME APU transcription (1985) depicts streamworks along a small left bank tributary but there is no ground evidence to suggest their presence.