Name:Field system surrounding Beardown Farm

Summary

Banks and ditches forming part of field system related to the early field pattern of Beardown Farm, established in the late 18th century. Visible on aerial photographs.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Princetown to Holming Beam
  • SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from from its take off point near Wistman's Wood to Holming Beam

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • DITCH (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1300-1301 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Bank forming part of field system. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas (Report - Survey). SDV364202.

(08/08/1989) Centred at SX60397549 are a series of banks and ditches probably relating to the early field pattern of Beardown Farm, established around 1780 by Edward Bray. The banks are between 1.5 metres and 2.5 metres wide and 0.8 metres to 1.2 metres high and ditches 1.8 metres to 2.5 metres wide and 1.0 metres deep, were largely superseded by the drystone walls associated with an expansion of the in-be, visible on aerial photographs.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.