Name:Streamworks west of Powder Mills

Summary

A well preserved streamwork in Cherrybrook Newtake centred at SX 624771. workings start at the head of a streamlet at SX 62437703 and run N over the slight saddle, tailing out downhill at SX 62527732. Numerous parallel channels and associated upcast material can be seen, generally trending N to S although occasionally more sinuous. The streamwork has cut between 2 and 3.5m into the hillside. No associated buildings were located.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of streamworking, peat working and associated leats west of Powder Mills Cottages

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6276, 2/28-32 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274466.

Area of streamwork with distinct parallel banks. Excellent 1969 NMR aerial photograph of this streamwork, which is probably related to that in the south SX67NW/201.

(08/06/1989) SX 62457719. Area of streamwork with distinct parallel banks. A well preserved streamwork in Cherrybrook Newtake covering 2.5ha (6.2 acres) centred at SX 624771. workings start at the head of a streamlet at SX 62437703 and run N over the slight saddle, tailing out downhill at SX 62527732. Numerous parallel channels and associated upcast material can be seen, generally trending N to S although occasionally more sinuous. The streamwork has cut between 2 and 3.5m into the hillside. No associated buildings were located.
A second 'streamwork' a little to the south (MDV27669) is dealt with separately.