Name:Bowl Barrow by Little Swingdon Farm, Ashwater

Summary

One of three bowl barrows in a linear grouping to the south-west of Sandymoor Cross, part of a round barrow cemetery. Rather badly damaged having been cut by walls on the west and south sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39NE 8

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Office of Works, 1923, Sandbury Moor Barrows (Ashwater Parish Group I) (Schedule Document). SDV343650.

Other details: Map, site A.

Visited on 15th March 1951. Turf-covered mound 30 metres in diameter and 1 metre in height. The southern side has been dug away for erection of a wall. Appears to be completely earthen.
Visited on 3rd May 1951. Appears to be the remains of a bowl barrow. No traces of a berm.

Department of Environment, 1971, Five Round Barrows Near Sandy Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343651.

Map object based on this Source.

Visited on 21st September 1979. Diameter 20 metres, height 0.7 metres. Badly damaged barrow in corner of field housing ND67 and ND68. Difficult to gauge diameter. Cut by field wall to south and west, and has farm machinery sitting on top. No trace of ditch, poor condition.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited on 27th April 1969. Under grass. Field boundaries meet on top. Diameter 27 metres, height 0.7 metres. Other details: Ashwater 13.

English Heritage, 1993, Section 17 Management Agreements - Bowl Barrows at Little Swingdon Farm (Correspondence). SDV343669.

A 3-year management agreement has been reached for care and maintenance, from 24th May 1993 to 23rd May 1996.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Three Bowl Barrows 350 Metres South-west of Sandymoor Cross, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV343671.

The southern one of three bowl barrows located on a high upland ridge overlooking the valleys of tributaries to Henford Water. The three barrow mounds vary in diameter between 31.2 metres and 9.6 metres, and in height between 0.8 metres and 0.6 metres. They are arranged in a linear grouping which lies on a north-east to south-west alignment. Each barrow mound is surrounded by a quarry ditch from which material was derived during its construction. These ditches are no longer visible but survive as approximately 3 metres wide buried features. The southernmost barrow has been partly cut by field boundaries to the south and west. The field boundaries which cross these barrows, together with stock proof fences, are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these features is included.

Tumulus marked. Map object based on this source.