Name:Bowl Barrow south-west of Burrow Farm, Ashwater

Summary

Bowl barrow to the south-west of Burrow Farm, one of a number forming a round barrow cemetery centred on Sandymoor Cross. Circular mound with quarry ditch which partly underlies field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39NE 1

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Office of Works, 1923, Sandbury Moor Barrows (Ashwater Parish Group I) (Schedule Document). SDV343650.

Round barrow. Stands on ground belonging to three separate owners, some part has been dug away and removed. Other details: Map, site C.

Visited on 15th March 1951. A small earthen mound 28 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres in height. No traces of a ditch. No stone evident in construction.
Visited on 3rd May 1951. No definite sign of a berm on this feature. Much trampled on by cattle. It appears to resemble more a bowl-type barrow than any other type. Other details: Map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 27th April 1969. Grass. Diameter 22 paces, height 3 feet.

Department of Environment, 1971, Five Round Barrows Near Sandy Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343651.

Visited on 28th November 1979. Diameter 19.9 metres, height 0.82 metres. Well rounded mound in pasture. Cut by hedgebank on north and east sides. No sign of ditch. Apart from damage by hedges, in fair condition.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Ashwater 5 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Bowl Barrow 220 Metres East of Spry's Shop Cross, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV343658.

A bowl barrow situated on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Claw, forming part of a round barrow cemetery. The barrow includes a circular mound 19.9 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, surrounded by a quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived. This ditch measures approximately 3 metres in width and partially underlies the field boundaries to the east and north of the barrow; elsewhere it survives as a buried feature, being barely discernible to the south as a flat area. The field boundaries which cross the edges of the monument to the north and east, together with the stock proof fences and a small trough on the eastern boundary only, are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these features is included. Other details: Map.

Tumulus marked.