Name:Rousden Mansion or All Hallows School

Summary

Mansion & associated 19th century buildings at the former All Hallows School now converted to private dwellings

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE ROUSDON

• MANSION HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, SY29SE25 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV116785.

Buildings are shown within plot 14 on the Rousdon Tithe Map, and these are recorded as 'Dwelling House, Gardens and Bartons' within the Tithe Apportionment.

Mansion and extensive grounds marked as Rousdon on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

English Heritage, 1983, Combpyne Rousdon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325688.

Plain tile roof and red brick dressings. Tall panelled red brick chimney stacks. North entrance front has large timber framed gable supported on a two bay arcade to form a porte-cochére. To left is a great hall with bay window with mullions and transoms. To left is a large tower with a pyramidal roof. To the right of the entrance is a sunken court with ramps on three sides, and tile-hung dormer windows in the roof. The south garden front is asymmetrical. A basement with two storeys above. The main feature of the front is three bay windows that rise to tile-hung and gabled dormers. To the right an octagonal turret. To the left are two tile-hung gables with timber-framing below, oversailing stone walls of ground floor. To left of this a one storeyed block with hipped roof and central lantern with ogee roof. Including the former stables immediately to the west, built around four sides of a yard, with timber-framed gables and approached by an arched carriageway with a large tower above and a tile-hung gable over the carrillon. Also including forecourt area wall to north of house. Low flint rubble wall with moulded stone coping, four squat ashlar gate piers with pyramidal and gabled caps and ramped buttresses. Interior: Great Hall has arch braced roof, massive stone fireplace and stained glass. Staircase lined with marble and corridors with mosaic floors figuratively decorated depicting a variety of wild animals. Other details: LBS No 87935.

All Hallows School (formerly Rousdon) including former stables adjoining west and forecourt area wall and gate piers to north. Country house, now a school. Built 1874 by Sir E George and T Vaughan in a 16th century Franco-Flemish style for Sir Henry W Peek MP, of Peek Frean biscuits. Large mansion built of flint rubble with freestone dressings and some ornamental timber framing

Yallop, H. J., 1993, Rousdon: A Victorian enterprise, 31-47 (Article in Serial). SDV115404.

Henry W Peek (1825-98) purchased Rousdon Estate in 1869 covering the whole of Rousdon Parish, Dowlands & Chadstone. The existing farm and small chapel were demolished to make way for the new church, school, farm and mansion. The eclectic style of E George incorporated Tudor mullioned windows, Gothic porch, Old English gables, continental style tower and medieval hall. The house was built around 2 courtyards with 5 staircases. The eclectic style was reflected in the internal detail. A collection of stuffed birds represented every bird on the British list of the time.

Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission, 1999, Rousdon (Report - non-specific). SDV116781.

Roudson Estate bought by All Hallows School in 1938. School closed in 1999 and now in multiple ownership.

English Heritage, 2003, All Hallows School (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV116787.

Country house, formerly Rousdson, later used for All Hallows School. Built 1874. Listing includes stables to west, forecourt area and gate piers to north. Listed Grade II*. Kitchen garden walls and lodge to northwest Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Draisey, J., 2006, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV347582.

Colour photocopies of photographs taken of Rousdon mansion prior to its conversion to several dwellings.

Buildings are shown within plot 14 on the Rousdon Tithe Map of 1843, and these are recorded as 'Dwelling House, Gardens and Bartons' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. There have been noticeable changes to the layout of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map compared to those shown on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The mansion and associated grounds are also illustrated on Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, and labelled as 'Rousdon.'