Name:Ware Farmhouse

Farmhouse, circa early 16th, 17th and 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ware Farmhouse. c. 16th, 17th & 18th century. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Farmhouse. Circa early C16, 17 and C18. Rendered stone rubble. concrete tile roof with gabled ends. Two storeys and attic. Five window range. Modern casements. To left of centre cross passage with a two storeyed porch with hipped roof, first floor sash with glazing bars, and heavy panelled inner door. Two modern wedge-shaped dormers. Stone chimney stacks at ridge and north end and brick stack at south end. Large raking buttress on west front. Outshut at rear (east) with catslide roof. Interior: jointed cruck trusses. Plank and muntin screens to cross passage. Heavy chamfered ceiling beams and two fireplaces with chamfered timber bressumers, centre one with chamfered stone jambs. Room at south end has moulded and dentilled plaster cornice.