Name:Settlement north-east of Smith Hill Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Prehistoric settlement with associated field system to the north-east of Smith Hill Farm

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW107

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6375, 340-352 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247982.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, OS 72/066, 032 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262465.

Approximately 4.0ha of irregular fields and enclosures, with one or two possible hut circles, are visible at SX 63657559
on the air photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 221-224 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

(12/12/1979) The NMR air photographs show crop marks over an area of 7.0ha of a southerly slope, centred at SX 638756 which is covered with long coarse grass. The field boundaries cannot be identified on the ground though within a newtake in the E of the area narrow bands of heather probably indicate buried walls. The plan, from an unrectified air photograph is an interpretation of definite marks and some, particularly the circular ?huts, which are very poorly defined. Clearly the system is more extensive than shown and would have further sub-divisions, possibly into rectilinear fields of about 0.1ha. For extant cairns and huts within the area see SX 67 NW 50, 51 and 53.

(08/08/1989) Centred at SX63807565 are fragments of a field system covering approximately 8 hectares of a south facing moorland slope, with at least four hut circles. The field system is represented by turf covered stony banks 1.2 to 2.0 metres wide with a maximum height of 0.6 metres, presents an amorphous pattern with irregular fields of between 0.04 and 1.0 hectares. It is likely that much detail remains obscured by peat and vegetation which would have made this site more extensive than currently visible. The apparently unconnected fields 50 metres south of this site are probably part of it. The series of banks forming enclosures or fields are fragmentary and appear as vegetation marks.
Settlement and field system with hut circles. Three definite hut circles (A-C) are grouped near the eastern margin of the system with a further isolated hut (D) to the north. Two possible huts (E and F) are situated in the south-west quadrant of the site. A cairn lies within the north-east part of the site while three cists are visible just outside the fields.
There is one hut circle at SX63667564 attached to the external wall of a possible enclosure; a hut circle at the end of a bank at SX63867583; and two hut circles at SX63887559 and SX63897558 within an enclosure which are within this area. One bank from this system almost meets the banks of another field system to the north-west, which maybe contemporary or related.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 46 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Dunna Brook settlements to the north and west of the mire around Dunna Brook spring both of which are much damaged by the pillage of stones from their walls. This western settlement is centred around a square enclosure containing a medium sized free standing hut of 6 metres diameter with an annexe of 3.2 metres diameter attached and perhaps a second small building of 3 metres diameter in the western corner. Separate banks to north and south show that the original area extended further up and down the slope. Other details: Map 27, Site 12.

Prehistoric settlement east of Smith Hill Farm was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 121.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 07/03/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 67 NW 50 and 53 have been assimulated within this entry but not the recording or earlier reports therein, concerning the hut circles further information for which is held in the NRHE archive.