Name:Parallel reave system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

Series of parallel reaves with cross reaves cutting across the enclosed land which contains ridge and furrow, SX67NE/257, onto the moorland. Some of these reaves appear to extend into the enclosed land in the north. The north-western most reave SX67NE/2 extends over a great distance into the enclosed land. Visible on RAF 1946 aerial image at SX 6705 7578.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV244877.

Des=ancient monuments/(2000). Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) two irregular aggregate field systems with associated settlements, part of a coaxial field system, boundary stones and historic fields on riddon ridge (am).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2459-60 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

(SX 670760. Reaves sited to SE Riddon Ridge from Fleming 1976, fig 28 and Ordnance Survey 1: 10,000 1982 map).
Several parallel reaves aligned NE-SW lie on the SE slope of Riddon Ridge. (These have also been observed during RCHM field work at Riddon Farm, see SX 67 NE 63). They form part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system, (SX 67 SE 94).

(07/09/1992) Centred SX 67087591. Approximately 34ha of a well-developed parallel reave system located on the south-western flank of Riddon Ridge between Riddon and Babeny farms. The turf and stone reaves measure on average 1.4m wide and survive to a maximum height of 0.6m. The axial reaves are oriented north-east to south-west with shorter transverse reaves at right angles. The rectangular enclosures vary in size from 0.5ha to 2.0ha. A single hut circle (SX 67 NE 133) lies at SX 67027604.
The area now lies in open moorland though part was enclosed during the medieval enclosure incorporates several of the reaves in its internal partitions.
Three further axial reaves lie 400m, 650m and 900m to the north-west. These have not been developed into typical rectangular field systems but have been incorporated into a more haphazard later prehistoric field pattern.
These reaves form part of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave system (Fleming 1988 Fig 28).
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.