Name:Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system north of Down Ridge

Summary

The remains of a parallel reave system is an extension of the Dartmeet system. It incorporates four, or possibly five hut circles that average 6 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres in wall height. The reave system is comprised of enclosed, cleared and cultivated rough pasture with scattered dense patches of clitter. The boundaries are visible as a combination of drystone walling and slight tuf-covred stoney banks. Low lynchets survive to a height of 0.4 metres.

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2371-2372 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6672/1, 158-161 (Aerial Photograph). SDV244382.

(18/03/1980) SX 65567211. On the north slope of Down Ridge, within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94), and adjoining one of the walls is the poor remains of a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circle. The level interior measures 5.7m. by 4.2m. with walling 2.2m. wide and 0.3m. high. There is no visible entrance. (See Ground photographs).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Parallel reaves extending from the Venford Reave SX67SE/169 to the Wheel Emma Leat. Narrow reaves with many cross reaves. Parallel to the reave system. Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 and National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photograph.

(17/07/1989) Elements of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave system and the Venford Reave (SX 67 SE 96) occur within the detached portion of the Sherberton Farm holding. On the steep N slope of Down Ridge and in two parts centred at SX 65077237 and SX 65627229 respectively, the holding,
between 305m and 370m OD comprises enclosed, cleared and cultivated rough pasture with scattered, dense patches of clitter.
The course of the Venford Reave (SX 65027221 to SX 65747195) forms the S boundary of the holding and is marked by a 1.3m high coursed drystone newtake wall; very little trace is visible save for in places a slight turf-covered stony bank utilized as well footings.
Remnants of the sophisticated Parallel Reave system which incorporates both transverse banks and low lynchets survive as linear boulder and stone lines 0.5m wide and an average 0.4m high visible protruding through the turf. Parts have been robbed, parts lie buried under the peat/turf and a number of the linear reaves are overlaid by in-use C19th field walls. Within the narrow W holding only a short length of a curvilinear reave (centred SX 65057221) is visible although the in-use coursed field walls almost certainly overlie other linear reaves.
A small stone clearance mound at SX 65357240 is probably of C19th origin, built against a large boulder it is c.1.5m in diameter and 0.3m high.
Four hut circles and the possible site of a fifth are individually scattered throughout the system (this distribution is comparable to other parts of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave system).

Plan l NGR l Diam l Wall l Wall l Entr? l
code l l (int) l width l height l l
-----l--------------l----------l-----------l-----------l-----------l
Hut A: SX 65397235 Measures 6.1m in dimeter by 5.5 l 1.2m l 0.3m max l Not clear l
l l l l l l
b l SX 65657230 Measures 6.1x5.0 l 0.9m l 0.3m l Not visible
l l l l l l
c l SX 65577211 Measures 6.7x5.9 l 1.2m 1 0.4m l Not visible
l l l l l l
d l SX 65607256 Measures 6.0m l 1.4-2.0m l 0.4m l Not visible
l l l l l l
e l SX 65687250 l - l - l - l - l

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 8, 27, 29 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system. Other details: also 37, 40, 50, 57-59, 62, 66-67, 71, 121.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.