Name:Dry Lake tin streamwork, Holne

Summary

Dry Lake tin streamwork. Extensive streamworks including a reservoir, trial pits, and revetted spoil heaps.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1890/2370-2371(10/12/1946).

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1890/4363-4366(10/12/1946).

Gill, C. (ed.), 1970, Dartmoor: a New Study (Monograph). SDV161800.

[Somers-Cocks J 1970 'The Forest Boundary'].

'Openwork' visible and recorded on 1946 RAF aeral photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

Site depicted by Butler.

(10/01/1996) The Dry Lake streamwork (centred SX 66057050) is located on the moderately sloping northern portion of Holne Ridge, and for which documentation from AD1240 survives (Somers Cocks 1970, 279). Oriented north to south it extends between the Dry Lake - O Brook confluence at SX 660067100 and a point high on Holne Ridge at SX 66057025 - a distance of some 750m. The edge of the tinwork is delineated by steep scarps of up to 4m depth in places, and the interior comprises a clearly defined system of spoil mounds and water channels. Many of the mounds have neatly revetted, stone front faces, behind which random dumping of smaller material is retained. Water to the upper, southern end of the tinwork was supplied via a broad channel which enters the working area at SX 66127039 at the south-east extremity and utilised water stored in a well-defined linear reservoir at SX 66227023. The reservoir consists of a hollow of approximately 25m long by 4m wide, with an earth retaining bank, running approximately level along the hillside contour. The dam, at the western end, is, unusually, faced with stone and stands to a height of 1.5m with a sluice opening of 2m wide.
To the south and west of the main tinwork are several small pits, most of which are likely to be trial pits, though some larger examples at SX66007020 could be evidence of undeveloped lode workings.
[RCHME 1996 Tinworking in the O Brook Valley, Dartmoor Survey Rep. NMRC Swindon]