Name:Streamworks along the North Teign River and Hugh Lake

Summary

Streamworkings on both banks of the North Teign River between SX63968522 and SX63998604 and also on the Hugh Lake Stream, with well-defined spoil heaps and abandoned water channels occupying much of the flood plains of these water courses. A small single-roomed tinners’ hut lies amongst the streamworks on the right bank of Hugh Lake Stream.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks along the North Teign River and Hugh Lake

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3283-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Park, C. C., 1979, Tin Streaming and Channel Changes: Some Preliminary Observations from Dartmoor, England, 235-244 (Article in Serial). SDV249982.

Park describes experiments on channel changes in tin workings in this area.

Streamwork along the east side of the river. Very clear banks and gullies. Visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph.

(10/01/1989) Centred SX 64128620. Approximately 6.0ha of abandoned tin streamworkings lie along the right bank of the North Teign River at the foot of Langridge and also along Hugh Lake (within Teignhead Newtake). The area is characterised by high linear spoil heaps separated by well-defined water channels which lie mostly parallel to the present course of the river. The edge of the workings in the N part of this area is formed by a steep scarp circa 2.5m high where the alluvial deposits had been followed into the steeper flank of Langridge. A leat (SX 68 NW 50) originating on the river S of the worked area supplied these cuttings.
Three structures (SX 68 NW 47, 69 and 70) lie within the worked area.
The left bank of the North Teign River outside Teignhead Newtake was not investigated.
(14/08/1991) Approximately 5 ha of tin streamworkings occur on both banks of the North Teign River between SX 6396 8522 and SX 6399 8604 and also on the Hugh Lake stream.
The well-defined spoil heaps and abandoned water channels occupy much of the flood plains of these water courses.
A small single - roomed tinners hut (SX 68 NW 47) lies amongst the streamworks on the right bank of Hugh Lake stream.
(The streamworks outside Teignhead Newtake were not investigated).